Solar Plexus Chakra
Located just above the belly button and below the ribcage, the solar plexus chakra is considered the third of the seven primary chakras within many energy traditions. Known as Manipura in Sanskrit, it is associated with personal power, confidence, self-esteem, transformation, and our ability to take purposeful action.
The word Manipura translates to “city of jewels,” representing the inner gifts, strength, and potential that reside within this energy centre. The solar plexus chakra is often described as our inner fire, the energy that supports courage, motivation, personal identity, and our ability to trust ourselves.
This chakra represents our relationship with our own power. It influences how we see ourselves, how confidently we move through the world, and our ability to make decisions that align with our values.
The solar plexus chakra is also connected with the breath. This is why many practices encourage deep belly breathing, a conscious breath that helps us reconnect with the body, calm the nervous system, and create a sense of presence and inner stability.
The solar plexus chakra invites us to explore our relationship with confidence, self-worth, boundaries, and purpose.
Our fears, anxieties, beliefs, and sense of purpose are often viewed within chakra traditions as energetic influences that affect this centre. When this energy feels balanced, we may feel more capable of trusting ourselves, making choices, and moving forward with intention.
Personal power is not about controlling others. It is about recognizing our own strengths, honouring our needs, and understanding that we have the ability to create meaningful change in our own lives.
This chakra is also associated with emotional regulation, our ability to process experiences, learn from them, and integrate the lessons they bring.
Within many energy traditions, the solar plexus chakra is closely connected with the digestive system and the process of transformation.
Just as our digestive system transforms food into energy and nourishment, this chakra is associated with how we process our experiences, emotions, and life lessons.
Supporting physical nourishment through balanced eating, mindful food choices, and caring for our gut health can be a meaningful part of supporting overall wellbeing.
Solar Plexus Chakra Symbolism
Location:
Upper abdomen, just above the belly button and below the ribcage
Element:
Fire (Agni/Tejas)
Fire represents transformation, energy, passion, and the ability to create change. It is the inner spark that supports motivation, courage, and personal growth.
Colour:
Yellow
Musical note:
E
Symbol:
A ten-petaled lotus flower, representing transformation, personal power, and the awakening of inner strength.
Affirmation:
I trust myself. I honour my inner wisdom. I have the courage to follow my own path.
Crystals Associated with the Solar Plexus Chakra
Citrine
Tiger’s eye
Yellow jasper
Golden calcite
Pyrite
Essential Oils Associated with the Solar Plexus Chakra
Lemon
Fennel
Juniper
Ginger
Black pepper
Lemon is often associated with uplifting and energizing aromas. Within aromatherapy traditions, it is commonly used to create a fresh, bright environment and is often connected with clarity, vitality, and renewal.
Some energy traditions associate lemon essential oil with the solar plexus chakra and may use it in practices focused on confidence, motivation, and personal empowerment.
The Solar Plexus Chakra and the Physical Body
Within chakra traditions, the solar plexus chakra is often associated with:
The abdomen
The stomach
The intestines
The liver
The gallbladder
The pancreas
The kidneys
The spleen
The adrenal glands
Energetically, it is connected with confidence, self-worth, decision-making, emotional processing, and our relationship with personal power.
The solar plexus chakra is traditionally connected with:
Self-confidence
Self-worth
Trust
Courage
Decision-making
Self-respect
Personal responsibility
Ability to set healthy boundaries
Sensitivity to criticism
When this energy centre feels balanced, many people describe experiencing:
Emotional stability
Confidence in their choices
A strong sense of self
Motivation and purpose
The ability to move through challenges with resilience
When the Solar Plexus Chakra Feels Disconnected
Within chakra traditions, an imbalanced solar plexus chakra may be associated with:
Difficulty trusting yourself
Feeling powerless or lacking confidence
Indecision
Challenges with boundaries
Feeling overwhelmed by the emotions or expectations of others
Seeking external validation
Feeling disconnected from your personal purpose
Some traditions describe this energy centre as the place where we hold emotional patterns, including taking on responsibilities or feelings that do not belong to us.
Supporting the Solar Plexus Chakra
Practices that may support solar plexus chakra awareness include:
Deep belly breathing
Spending time in sunlight
Movement practices that build strength and confidence
Yoga poses that engage the core
Eating nourishing foods
Supporting digestive wellness
Journaling about personal values and goals
Practicing healthy boundaries
Trying new experiences that build self-trust
Connecting with creative expression
The solar plexus chakra reminds us that our power has always existed within us.
It is not about becoming someone different or proving our worth. It is about reconnecting with our inner fire, trusting our own wisdom, and allowing ourselves to take up space in the world.
When we nurture this energy centre, we create the courage to move through life with confidence, authenticity, and purpose.
This article is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment and should never be relied upon for specific medical advice.
Dawn Rising is community supported. When you make a purchase through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission.